CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 812226

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Import Supervisor
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
PO Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE:The tariff classification of Ceridust 9610F; Ceridust 9612A; Ceridust 9615A; Certidust 9205F from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramonotano:

In your letter dated May 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import are as follows:

1) Ceridust 9610F, 9612A, and 9615A are a mixture of waxes meeting the criteria of Chapter 34, Note 5, definition for artificial waxes and prepared waxes.

2)Ceridust 9205F is a polytetrafluorethylene in primary form.

The applicable subheading for the Ceridust 9610F, 9612A, and 9615A will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes:...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Ceridust 9205F will be 3904.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins in primary forms:...Fluoropolymers:... Polytetrafluoroethylene. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport